Data protection statement

Privacy Statement

Last Revised May 3, 2010

Data protection


Web tools:   Tracking, web analytics and social media

 

1.      Google AdWords Tracking

As an AdWords customer, we use Google Conversion Tracking on some of our pages. This is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This service enables Google AdWords to place a cookie on your computer (conversion cookie) if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies become invalid after 90 days and are not used for the purpose of personal identification.

If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie is still valid, we and Google can recognise the fact that someone has clicked on the ad and has been forwarded to our website. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be traced back to customers via the websites of AdWords customers.

The information retrieved via the conversion cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided to make use of conversion tracking. AdWords customers are informed of the total number of users who have clicked on their ad, and who have been redirected to a page which contains a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can block the use of cookies which would be required for tracking – for example via a browser setting which universally disables the automatic use of cookies. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by configuring your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” are blocked.

We use remarketing technology provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). With this technology, users who have already visited our Internet pages and online services, and who have demonstrated an interest in our offerings, are addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner Network.

Advertising is displayed using cookies. With the help of these files, the user’s behaviour during his or her visit to the website can be analysed and can then be used to generate targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. 

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, you can disable the use of cookies by Google for this purpose by visiting the following page >>  https://www.google.de/settings/ads.
Alternatively, users can disable the use of cookies from third parties by visiting the >> network advertising initiative deactivation page.
Your browser's “do not track setting” is also taken into consideration.

By using our offerings, you consent to the processing of data obtained by Google about yourself as described above and for the abovementioned purpose.
Please note that Google has its own data protection policies, which are independent of our own. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for Google’s policies and procedures. Before you use our website, please find out more about >> Google’s privacy policy.


2.      Facebook Pixel

On some of its pages, Festo uses “Facebook Pixel”, a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This service allows us to track user behaviour on our website after a user clicks on an ad on Facebook. We use this technology to measure the success of our ads and to evaluate them for statistical and marketing purposes and, if necessary, to optimise ads in the future.

The data collected is anonymous rather than personal; we cannot trace it to a specific person. The data is, however, stored and processed by Facebook, which means that Facebook can link the data to the respective user profile and use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data policy (>> https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can permit Facebook and its partners to display ads in and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be saved on your computer for these purposes.

Further information can be found in the Facebook data policy, which is available at
>> https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
To consent to the use of Facebook Pixel, users must be over 13 years of age. Younger users must request permission from their legal guardian(s).

You can configure your Internet browser to reject the use of cookies in general. You can also disable the use of cookies by third-party providers such as Facebook on the following website, provided by the Digital Advertising Alliance:
>> http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

 

3.      LinkedIn Insight Tags 

On some pages of our website, we use “LinkedIn Insight Tags”, a tracking technology of the LinkedIn platform, provided by LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2 (Ireland). This technology enables us to show you more relevant ads based on your interests. We also receive aggregated and anonymous reports from LinkedIn on ad activities and information about how you interact with our website.

LinkedIn uses cookies for this purpose. The information obtained using the cookie is used to compile the aforementioned anonymous statistics and reports and to display ads based on your interests.

Further information on data protection at LinkedIn is available at:
>> https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You can object to your usage behaviour being analysed by LinkedIn and to interest-based recommendations being displayed by clicking the following link (opt-out): 
>> https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

 

 


4.      Netmind Core

Festo continually strives to optimise its online services. To enable us to provide the information that our visitors are looking for and need, and to continually improve our website, we analyse the behaviour of visitors to our homepage and other pages of our website. We use Netmind Core technology to perform these analyses.

 

Netmind Core anonymises IP addresses before analysis so that they can no longer be traced back to individual users. You can object to such analyses being performed on your website visit at any time on this page. To prevent your visit from being tracked, Netmind Core will install a cookie on your computer. If you wish to object to tracking, please ensure that your browser is configured to allow this cookie to be installed.

 

We guarantee that the data collected on various pages of our website by Netmind Core will only be used for market research and optimisation purposes, both at the present time and in the future. The data is stored at Mindlab in Germany; this location is equipped with the best-available security systems to prevent external attacks. No data is transmitted abroad.

As Netmind Core anonymises IP addresses, individual data sets cannot subsequently be traced back to individual users. For this reason, the data holds no value for third parties and will not be sold or passed on to third parties by [company] at any point.

 

 

5.      Econda

 

In order to optimise our pages and to ensure that our website is designed in the most user-friendly way, solutions and technologies provided by econda GmbH are used to collect and store anonymised data and to create use profiles based on this data using pseudonyms. These solutions may use cookies that enable us to recognise Internet browsers.
However, use profiles are not linked to data on the individual to whom the pseudonym refers without the express permission of the visitor. IP addresses are anonymised immediately upon collection, which means that use profiles cannot be traced to individual IP addresses.

 

User behaviour is analysed based on Art. 6, para. 1(f) of the EU-GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise its web offering and advertisement strategy.
Visitors to this website can object to the future collection and storage of their data for this purpose here. The objection applies only to the web browser and device on which it was submitted; please repeat the process as necessary for any other browsers and devices that you use. If you delete the opt-out cookie, econda will once again be able to access your data.



6.      Social media

Festo has a presence on various social media websites. Social media are all media and platforms that enable their users to communicate and interactively exchange information via digital channels. For example, a social network is an Internet-based “meeting point“ or online community that generally allows users to communicate with one another and interact in a virtual space. Social networks can act as a platform for sharing opinions and experiences; they also allow the online community to share various types of personal or professional information.

Festo is a member of the social networks listed below, which are hosted by third-party providers.

We have also integrated some of the functions of these networks into our online services. These social networks and services can only be used if the user is registered with and logged into the relevant social network. Use of these social networks is subject to the terms of use and data protection policies of the relevant providers. Festo has no control over these policies.

For details of the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of this data by these social networks, as well as your rights and the settings you can use to protect your private data, please see the data protection policies of the relevant companies.

·         Facebook
Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. As part of its service, Facebook allows users of the social network to create a private profile and to upload profile photos, and enables companies to create pages for their business. Users can also connect with others via friend requests and form groups to privately discuss shared interests.

·         Twitter
Twitter is a multilingual public microblogging service provided by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Registered users of Twitter can publish and share tweets, which are telegram-like short messages.

·         YouTube
YouTube is a video portal provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. YouTube is a platform that allows users to upload and play audio and video clips. Users of the portal can view, rate, comment on and upload videos free of charge.

·         LinkedIn
LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2 (Ireland). LinkedIn is a web-based social network for staying in touch with existing business contacts and expanding your professional network.

·         Instagram
Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA. Instagram is a free online service that is owned by Facebook. The service is comprised of an audio-visual platform which allows users to share photos and videos and upload this content to other social networks.
 
 

·         Glassdoor
Glassdoor is operated by Glassdoor, Inc., 100 Shoreline Highway, Building A, Mill Valley, California, 94941, USA. The Glassdoor database includes millions of employer ratings, management ratings, photos and information on salaries, interview processes and additional benefits for companies across the world. The site also lists current vacancies.


7.      Cookies

Further information is available here:  >>  Cookie policy
 
Consult the section entitled “Controlling cookies” to find out how to control and/or delete cookies as you wish.

 

At Festo Inc. (“Festo”,  “we” or “our”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that Festo collects, uses and discloses.  It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

 

As we are a national supplier of automation components for industry, Festo largely deals with businesses rather than individual consumers, and therefore collects, uses and discloses very little personal information. However, with respect to that personal information we do collect, use and disclose, this Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including, and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

 

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement.  The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page.  We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.  This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

 

As you interact with our websites and with emails received from us, we may automatically collect Technical and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please refer to our cookie policy on https://www.festo.com/cms/en-ca_ca/52820.htm for further details.

 

As a customer of Act-On, we also use the Act-On Beacon Tracker, a service provided by Act-On Software, Inc, 121 SW Morrison St., Suite 1600, Portland, OR 97204.  This enables Act-On to place a cookie in your browser. These cookies become invalid after one year and are not used for the purpose of personal identification. The cookie is used to track the activity of anonymous and known visitors which are interacting with the website including, web landing pages, forms and other web resources.

 

 

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

 

1. To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

 

2. What is Personal Information?

 

3. How do we collect your Personal Information?


4. Where do we store your Personal Information?

 

5. How do we use your Personal Information?

 

6. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

 

7. When and how do we obtain your consent?

 

8. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

 

9. How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

 

10. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

 

11. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

 

12. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

 

13. How fast will we respond to your written requests?

 

14. Are there any costs to you for requesting information on your Personal Information or on our Privacy Policy or practices?


 

15. Privacy Policy or practices?

 

16. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

 

17. That safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

 

18. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices?

 

1. To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure by Festo Inc.

 

2. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual.  This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, business facsimile number, age, gender, marital status, health status, financial status, credit card information and credit history.  Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

 

3. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you engage us to provide services, use the Festo website or speak to a Festo representative). We may collect Personal Information from you directly and/or from third parties, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

 

4. Where do we store your Personal Information?

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect at Festo Headquarters in Esslingen, Germany.

 

5. How do we use your Personal Information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use.  We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to process product orders, to deliver products and to satisfy on-going services requirements;
  • to respond to product or services complaints, product claims or product information requests;
  • to register you for, and facilitate your participation in, certain areas of our website;
  • to research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services;
  • to collect your opinion and feedback through surveys;
  • to enrol you in our contests or promotional programs;
  • to process your application for employment and resume;
  • to advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

 

6. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

For example, we may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes – such as service providers that provide telephone support or data storage or processing.

Generally, we will only make disclosures of Personal Information to such persons for which you provide your consent.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may also make disclosures of Personal Information to a potential acquiror in connection with a transaction involving the sale of some or all of the business of Festo (in which case the use of your personal information by the new entity would continue to be limited by applicable law), or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the purposes set out above, including for process and storage by service providers in connection with such purposes.  However, you should note that to the extent that any Personal Information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

 

7. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose.  You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing.  The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

 

8. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy and practices.

 

9. How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you.  We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

 

10. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law.  We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

 

11. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible.  We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary.  We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required.

 

12. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records.  If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required.  Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

 

13. How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests.  We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit.  You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.

 

14. Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy or practices?

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records or to access our Privacy Policy or practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

 

15. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information.  Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

 

16. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.

 

17. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our privacy officer as follows.

In writing:

 

Roger Hallett   

Chief Privacy Officer
Festo Inc.

5300 Explorer Drive

Mississauga, Ontario L4W 5G4